Last updated: 2026-10-10

Subaru vs Volvo: Reliability Compared

Subaru edges out Volvo on used-car reliability, mainly through lower repair bills and lighter recall impact. Volvo draws fewer serious complaints. Both brands rate good, so the gap is slim, and the right pick depends on which problems you can live with.

Is Subaru More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricSubaruVolvo
Avg Reliability Score73/10070/100
Models Tracked85
Avg Recalls per Model1528
Avg Complaints per Model1084136
Avg Annual Repair Cost$605/yr$831/yr

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru vs Volvo: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Subaru. Both brands stand good, but Subaru is cheaper to keep on the road, at about $605 a year in estimated repairs against $831 for Volvo. Subaru also comes out better on recall impact, even though Volvo has more recalls on file (141 against 121).

Volvo wins on complaint severity. Owners report 33 crash complaints and 35 injuries for Volvo, against 289 and 154 for Subaru. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both brands. Subaru's lead is real but small, so a clean example of either brand beats a troubled example of the other.

Where Subaru and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightSubaruVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
62/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Subaru outscores by 11 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Subaru vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Subaru and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Subaru or Volvo?

Based on independent repair cost data, Subaru is cheaper to maintain at an average of $605/year compared to $831/year for Volvo. That's a difference of $226/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Volvo Repair Cost Range

$746 – $976/yr

Average: $831/yr

Subaru vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategorySubaruVolvoWinner
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)72/10069/100Subaru
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)74/10070/100Subaru

Subaru wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Subaru vs Volvo

ComponentSubaruVolvo
VISIBILITY/WIPER33%2,6124%21
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,80535%180
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%1,24813%70
VISIBILITY6%461—
POWER TRAIN5%4055%26
ENGINE3%2722%13
AIR BAGS3%2231%4
STEERING2%1915%28
SERVICE BRAKES2%13212%62
STRUCTURE2%1243%18

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Subaru vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every Subaru and Volvo Model Ranked

Subaru vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearSubaruVolvoEdge
202682/100(6)75/100(4)Subaru
202579/100(8)74/100(4)Subaru
202477/100(8)69/100(4)Subaru
202375/100(8)65/100(5)Subaru
202274/100(7)70/100(4)Subaru
202172/100(6)66/100(4)Subaru
202068/100(7)71/100(5)Volvo
201963/100(7)69/100(5)Volvo
201867/100(6)71/100(3)Volvo

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Subaru vs Volvo?

If low running costs matter most, lean Subaru. The Legacy is the top pick in its lineup, but skip the 2019 and 2020 model years, which draw the most trouble. Cracking windshields and touchscreens that register phantom touches are the usual complaints. The Ascent is a fair family option in 2024, while the 2019 is the one to avoid. Watch for a battery that drains while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips.

If you want fewer serious incidents on record and can absorb higher repair bills, look at Volvo. The XC60 is the better buy, and the 2021 is the year to target. Avoid the 2022, where engines can shut off at a stop and refuse to restart. Be careful with the XC40. It trails most compact SUVs on the site. The 2020 is the year to favor, while the 2021 and 2023 suffer electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out.

The Bottom Line: Subaru or Volvo?

For most used-car shoppers, Subaru is the safer value pick, and the Legacy is the strongest single model across both lineups. Choose Volvo if serious-incident history matters more to you than price, and the XC60 is the one to buy. Expect Volvo to cost about $226 more per year to repair, which comes to roughly $1,130 over five years. Pick the model year carefully in either brand.

Subaru vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is Subaru more reliable than Volvo?
Yes, Subaru is slightly more reliable, though both brands rate good. Subaru wins on repair costs and recall impact. Volvo wins on complaint severity, with far fewer crash, fire and injury complaints. The gap is small, so the specific model and year matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Subaru or Volvo?
Volvo has more recalls on file, with 141 against 121 for Subaru. Even so, Subaru is rated stronger on recall impact. Subaru has far more owner complaints, 8674 against 682 for Volvo, and it also has more models tracked.
Which is cheaper to repair, Subaru or Volvo?
Subaru is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts Subaru at about $605 a year, against $831 for Volvo. That gap adds up to roughly $1,130 over five years. Even the costliest Subaru model sits below the cheapest Volvo model in the data.
What problems do Subaru and Volvo owners report most?
Subaru owners report visibility and wiper problems most, at 33% of complaints, followed by electrical issues at 23%. Volvo owners report electrical problems most, at 35%, followed by service brakes at 12%. Electrical trouble is the common thread across both brands.
Which used Volvo and Subaru model years should I avoid?
Skip the Subaru Legacy in 2019 and 2020 and the Ascent in 2019. For Volvo, skip the XC60 in 2022 and the XC40 in 2021 and 2023. The XC60 2021 and XC40 2020 are the better years in their lineups.

Comparing Subaru vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Subaru and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.