Last updated: 2026-07-26
Buick Encore vs KIA Soul: Reliability Compared

Buick Encore

KIA Soul
Choosing between the Buick Encore and the KIA Soul? This page compares their reliability scores, NHTSA recall history, owner-reported complaints, and estimated annual repair costs so you can make a confident long-term ownership decision between these two compact suvs.
Our reliability scores are based on NHTSA recall and complaint data, independent repair cost estimates, and sales-normalized complaint rates. The Buick Encore currently leads with an average score of 79/100 compared to 77/100. Scroll down for the full year-by-year breakdown, common problem areas, and repair cost comparison.
How Do the Buick Encore and KIA Soul Generations Compare?
Verdict
The Buick Encore is more reliable than the KIA Soul, scoring 79/100 vs 77/100.
The Buick Encore edges out the KIA Soul in overall reliability with a slightly higher average reliability score of 79/100 compared to the Soul's 77/100. The Encore also has fewer recalls, with just four over five years versus the Soul's ten over eight years. However, the KIA Soul maintains a marginally lower owner complaint rate of 6.4 per 10,000 units sold compared to the Encore's 6.9. While both vehicles have similar repair cost estimates, the Encore's reduced recall frequency and higher reliability score make it a slightly more reliable choice.
Key Differences
- 1KIA Soul costs $29 less per year to repair
- 2Buick Encore has 6 fewer total recalls
- 3KIA Soul has 3% lower major repair risk
Category Scoreboard
Buick Encore vs KIA Soul: Which Is More Reliable?
| Metric | Buick Encore | KIA Soul |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability Score | 79/100 | 77/100 |
| Years Tracked | 5 | 8 |
| Total Recalls | 4 | 10 |
| Complaints per 10k Sold | 6.9 | 6.4 |
| Annual Repair Cost | $466/yr | $437/yr |
| Repair Frequency | 0.1/yr | 0.2/yr |
| Major Repair Risk | 12% | 9% |
| Safety RatingNHTSA overall | 2022 NHTSA | 2025 NHTSA |
| Frontal | ||
| Side | ||
| Rollover | ||
| Year Wins | 4 (1 tied) | 0 (1 tied) |
What Are the Common Problems With the Buick Encore and KIA Soul?
The KIA Soul has a significantly higher number of complaints overall compared to the Buick Encore, with particularly high concern in the engine category, registering 410 complaints and 2 crash-linked incidents. Notably, the Soul also shows a substantial issue with airbags, with 24 out of 34 complaints being crash-linked, suggesting a critical safety concern. In contrast, the Buick Encore, while having fewer total complaints, also displays a notable safety issue with airbags, having 11 crash-linked incidents out of 19 complaints. Both models face issues with the power train and electrical systems, but the Soul's volume of complaints in these areas is considerably higher, highlighting more prevalent reliability challenges.
| Component | Buick Encore | KIA Soul |
|---|---|---|
| ENGINE | 1.5Low | 2.6Low |
| POWER TRAIN | 1Very Low | 1Very Low |
| ELECTRICAL SYSTEM | 0.7Very Low | 0.5Very Low |
| UNKNOWN OR OTHER | 0.4Very Low | 0.7Very Low |
| AIR BAGS | 0.7Very Low | 0.2Very Low |
| ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING | 0.3Very Low | 0.5Very Low |
| STEERING | 0.3Very Low | 0.3Very Low |
| SERVICE BRAKES | 0.4Very Low | 0.1Very Low |
| VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL | 0.2Very Low | 0.1Very Low |
| SUSPENSION | 0.1Very Low | —None |
| FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM | 0.1Very Low | —None |
| ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) | 0.1Very Low | —None |
| EXTERIOR LIGHTING | —None | 0.1Very Low |
| STRUCTURE | —None | —None |
| FUEL SYSTEM | —None | —None |
| BACK OVER PREVENTION | —None | —None |
| VISIBILITY/WIPER | —None | —None |
| SEAT BELTS | —None | —None |
Complaints per 10,000 units sold, aggregated across all tracked model years from NHTSA owner reports.
Which Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick Encore or KIA Soul?
How Does Buick Encore vs KIA Soul Reliability Compare by Year?
| Year | Buick Encore | KIA Soul | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 80/1000R / 8C | 78/1001R / 78C | Buick Encore |
| 2021 | 80/1000R / 9C | 72/1002R / 190C | Buick Encore |
| 2020 | 77/1002R / 19C | 70/1001R / 338C | Buick Encore |
| 2019 | 76/1002R / 82C | 76/1001R / 123C | Tie |
| 2018 | 80/1000R / 72C | 73/1001R / 199C | Buick Encore |
Best years to cross-shop: The 2022 Buick Encore scored 80/100 and the 2022 KIA Soul scored 78/100 — these represent the strongest model years in our tracking range.
Who Should Buy the Buick Encore vs the KIA Soul?
Buick Encore vs KIA Soul: Common Questions
- Is the Buick Encore more reliable than the KIA Soul?
- Based on our data, the Buick Encore is more reliable with an average score of 79/100 compared to 77/100. The difference is modest, so both are reasonable choices.
- Which has more recalls, the Buick Encore or the KIA Soul?
- The KIA Soul has more recalls (10) compared to the Buick Encore (4). More recalls don't always mean worse reliability — some are minor — but it's worth reviewing what each recall covers.
- Which has fewer owner complaints, the Buick Encore or the KIA Soul?
- Adjusted for sales volume, the KIA Soul has a lower complaint rate at 6.4 per 10,000 vehicles sold versus 6.9 for the Buick Encore. Normalizing by sales gives a fairer comparison than raw totals.
- Which is cheaper to maintain, the Buick Encore or the KIA Soul?
- Based on independent repair cost estimates, the KIA Soul is cheaper to maintain at $437/year versus $466/year for the Buick Encore.
- Is the Buick Encore or KIA Soul safer?
- Based on NHTSA crash test ratings, the Buick Encore has a higher overall safety rating of 5/5 stars compared to 4/5 for the KIA Soul. Check sub-ratings (frontal, side, rollover) above for a more detailed safety comparison.
Related Reliability Comparisons
More Buick Encore comparisons
Decided between Buick Encore and KIA Soul? Run a VIN check before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you.
How We Calculate Reliability Scores
Auto Reliability Index scores are calculated on a 0–100 scale using a weighted formula that combines multiple public data sources. Each factor is weighted based on its predictive value for real-world ownership experience.
Key Ranking Factors
Complaint Severity
NHTSA owner complaints weighted by component category (e.g., powertrain, safety systems, electronics, cosmetic) — safety-critical issues carry more weight than cosmetic ones. Adjusted for sales volume so high-volume models aren't unfairly penalized.
Repair Costs
Independent reliability ratings based on repair frequency, average repair costs, and severity of typical repairs for each model.
Recall Impact
Number of NHTSA recalls weighted by severity. “Stop driving” and fire-risk recalls are penalized more heavily than minor software or labeling recalls.
Issue Diversity
Measures how many major vehicle systems (engine, transmission, electrical, braking, etc.) have recorded complaints. A vehicle with issues spread across many systems may indicate systemic quality issues.
Scores are grouped into four tiers:
- 80–100: Excellent— Top-tier reliability, minimal issues
- 60–79: Good— Reliable with some minor concerns
- 40–59: Mixed— Notable issues, research before buying
- 0–39: Risky— Significant problems, proceed with caution
Data is sourced from NHTSA recall records, owner complaint filings, and independent repair databases. Scores are recalculated as new data becomes available. While the weighting model is proprietary, all underlying data sources are public and traceable.
See incorrect data? Report an issue